News Releases

Athabasca Minerals announces Appointment of Interim President and Chief Executive Officer and Annual General Meeting Results

June 23, 2015

June 23, 2015, EDMONTON, ALBERTA. Athabasca Minerals Inc. ("Athabasca" or the "Corporation") (TSX Venture: ABM) is pleased to announce the appointment of Mr. Scott MacDougall, P. Eng. to the position of interim President and Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") effective June 19, 2015. Mr. MacDougall previously served as both Chief Operating Officer and Vice President of Operations since joining Athabasca Minerals in April 2014.

Interim President and CEO Mr. MacDougall states; "I welcome the opportunity to lead Athabasca on behalf of its shareholders and board of directors, and look forward to the continued expansion of the Corporation's portfolio of industrial minerals projects. Our team will continue to optimize and expand the Corporation's core aggregate operations while advancing our Firebag Frac Sand Project development."

Mr. MacDougall was previously employed at Sherritt Coal from 2005 to 2014 and held positions including Director of Business Sustainability, Acting General Manager, Director of Operational Effectiveness, Mine Manager, Engineering Manager, Senior Engineer and Mine Operations Supervisor. Prior to his tenure at Sherritt Coal, he has held engineering and supervisory positions at O'Dell Engineering, Peter Kiewit Sons and Fording Coal. Mr. MacDougall holds a B. Sc. in Civil Engineering with an environmental minor, and is a director for the Alberta Chamber of Resources and Vice Chair for the Edmonton Branch of the Canadian Institute of Mining.

Athabasca also announces the following results of the Annual General Meeting held on June 19, 2015 in Edmonton, Alberta.

Election to board of directors 

NameFor Votes% For VotesWithhold Votes% Withhold Votes
Peter Elzinga7,214,24989.23%870,50010.77%
Dom Kriangkum7,975,34998.65%109,4001.35%
Shaun O’Connor-Parsons8,009,84999.07%74,9000.93%
Michael Peck8,019,14999.19%65,6000.81%
Doug Stuve2,344,62729.00%5,740,12271.00%
William Kanters2,369,62729.31%5,715,12270.69%
Ed Bereznicki1,541,32719.06%6,543,42280.94%

Appointment of Auditors 

 For Votes% For VotesWithhold Votes% Withhold Votes
Auditor Appointment9,316,72995.72%416,2404.28%

Stock Option Plan 

 For Votes% For VotesAgainst Votes% Against Votes
Stock Option Plan4,823,62959.39%3,298,12040.61%

Shareholder Rights Plan 

 For Votes% For VotesAgainst Votes% Against Votes
Shareholder Rights Plan7,162,39988.19%959,35011.81%

The Board of Athabasca Minerals has asked the directors receiving the majority of Withhold votes from the Shareholders of Athabasca to leave the board of directors due to the results of the shareholder voting.

About Athabasca Minerals

The Corporation is a resource company involved in the management, exploration and development of aggregate and silica sand projects. These activities include contracts works, aggregate pit management, aggregate production and sales from corporate-owned pits, new aggregate development and acquisitions of sand and gravel operations, and development and supply of frac sand for Western Canada. The Corporation also has industrial mineral land holdings for the purpose of locating and developing sources of industrial minerals and aggregates essential to high growth economic development.

For further Information on Athabasca, please contact:
Dean Stuart
T: 403- 517-2270
E: dean@boardmarker.net

Neither the TSX Venture nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

The securities of Athabasca have not been, nor will be, registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and may not be offered or sold within the United States or to, or for the account or benefit of, U.S. persons absent U.S. registration or an applicable exemption from U.S. registration requirements. This release does not constitute an offer for sale of securities in the United States.

Project Ventures